Privacy Policy | White River Design

Your Privacy and Security are very important to us. As we collect personal information it is our job to maintain a high level of security.

Myles Summer Trust Pty Ltd t/as White River Design ABN 14 670 843 076 (White River Design, we, us) is committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store and use when you provide it to us on our websites: brandmagicmasterclass.com, www.brandpersonalities.com.au and www.whiteriverdesign.com).

We manage your information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By accessing the Site, registering for our products and services, or entering your details on via ‘contact us’, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information collection and use

White River Design collects personally identifiable information about you, being:

  • your name;
  • your company name;
  • your contact information including email address;
  • demographic information including postcode

You may also be requested to provide your credit card details. All transmission of personal information including your credit card details will be encrypted during on-line data transfer, by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

What we do with your personal information

We collect, hold and use your personal information for the following reasons:

  • assist us in providing services to you;
  • contact you or respond to your queries;
  • tailor your experience of the Site and our communications to you;
  • to advertise our services and the Site;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements;
  • to compile and report statistics, with all the relevant personal and/or proprietary information de-identified prior to the completion of such statistics; and
  • for purposes that are expressly permitted under any agreement with you.

Email addresses

We will record your e-mail address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an e-mail message or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it and will not be disclosed to any third party or added to a mailing list, unless you consent.

Credit card information

The credit card details you provide to us are used for the purpose of payment of your order via a third-party banking/ transaction facility. No credit card details are kept on file.

To whom will White River Design disclose my personal information?

White River Design will make no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

We do not disclose personal information about you publicly or to third parties unless it is authorised or required by law, or as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information will never be sold to any third party.

Site User Experience Tracking

When you visit us our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site. As well as this it allows us to discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. We may also use tracking software to review and improve your experience of our Site.

In particular, we may use Google Analytics Advertising products. Google Analytics collects data about our site traffic via Google Advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. Data collected via these Google products is not linked with any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Site. If you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics data collection, you may do so on Google’s Site at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

The information logged may include:

  • The date and time of your visit
  • The address of the referring site
  • The type of browser you are using
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider's machines)
  • the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded

We use cookies for authentication purposes and to tailor the site to your preferences. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Social media features

The Site includes social media features, such as Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and Twitter buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by a third-parties and your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Promotional material via email

White River Design communicates with its customers primarily using e-mail. This includes telling our customers about existing and forthcoming events or promotions. We acknowledge and respect a user's choice to opt-out of marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via e-mail from us please unsubscribe using the link on each email.

Protecting and maintaining personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure, however, we cannot guarantee that our systems and stored data will be completely free from third party interception or are free from corruption.

Some parts of the Site are not protected by any form of encryption to protect the information you send from your computer to us over the internet. Further, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. In light of this, we cannot ensure or warrant and do not warrant, the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit this information at your own risk.

If you use our Site to link to another site we encourage you to view their terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements before disclosing any of your personal information on those sites.

Accessing personal information

It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal information to ensure we can keep our records accurate and up to date. If you wish to access the information we hold about you, or make a request to have your details changed, please email solutions@whiteriverdesign.com.

If you don’t want us to use your personal information in a particular manner, or at all, let us know. We’ll do our best to observe it, subject to our obligations at law.

If you have concerns

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or require further information, please contact us.

This document represents our Privacy Policy as of May 2018. We may change this document from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a prominent notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to regularly review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments.

Fully Booked until April!

Our team of magicians are busy transforming businesses into brands. While we are adept at pulling rabbits out of a hat, we want to ensure that all of our shows end in a standing ovation. For this reason we are not taking any new clients until April. If you are a current client, you're in luck as we value your loyalty and support and will always prioritise your work.

If you are a new client and would like to secure some inspiration, visionary thinking and our magic touch for April, please fill in this form to manifest yourself onto our waitlist.

You have successfully submitted your name for our branding waitlist

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

White River Design will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.